Garden City Park Water District
Frequently Asked Questions

This section contains the most "Frequently Asked Questions" received by our staff. If your question or concern is not addressed here, please feel free to contact us at GENERAL@GCPWATER.ORG.  

Question:
Is tap water safe to drink?
Answer:
The District routinely monitors drinking water quality. Each of our wells is tested before distribution. All test results are reviewed by the Department of Health and must be within State and County limits or water cannot be distributed to the public. The Garden City Park Water District is pleased to report that the water supplied to the community meets all the standards required by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the New York State Department of Health, and the Nassau County Department of Health.
Educational Information: Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

Question:
What is the source of the Garden City Park Water District's drinking water?
Answer:
The drinking water source for the District is groundwater drawn from individual wells drilled into the Magothy aquifer.

Question:
Who is responsible for the repair of water service lines?
Answer:
The water service line and appurtenances are the property of the property owner and shall be maintained at their expense.

Question:
When is the addition of chlorine going to stop?
Answer:
By law the Garden City Park Water District must continue to chlorinate its water supply until the Nassau County Health Department grants a waiver from mandatory disinfection.

Question:
Why do I have to pay for water that results from a leak?
Answer:
The Consumer is responsible for all the water that passes through the water meter including water caused by a leaking meter. Moreover, in the event a service line is leaking before the meter the District may estimate the cost of unmetered water.

Question:
Is the water hard or soft?
Answer:
Generally the water has a soft to moderate hardness. For more information see the District's Annual Water Quality Report.

Question:
Why do I need a backflow prevention device?
Answer:
There are many reasons why the Garden City Park Water District requires a backflow prevention device. The most common type is a Double Check Valve (DCV). All residences with underground sprinkler systems must have a DCV backflow prevention device. The DCV is designed to contain water within your sprinkler system, which protects the public water supply from any backflow contamination. All installed back-flow devices must be inspected annually by law, by a Certified Back-Flow Tester.

Question:
What does the Garden City Park Water District add to our water?
Answer:
Water is treated at each well site before entering the distribution system with sodium hydroxide for pH adjustment and corrosion control and is disinfected with sodium hypochlorite. More information is available in the Annual Water Quality Statements.

Question:
How do I find answers to additional questions?
Answer:
You may send an email or go to the "Contact Us" page of this website.

 

Home Page l District Profile l Coverage l Water Conservation l Water Quality Report
  District Projects l Frequently Asked QuestionsHelpful Links l News

All content and images 2003 Garden City Park Water District